Programm des 21. DAVO-Kongresses, 25.- 27. Sept. 2014 in Köln
Program of the 21th DAVO-Congress, 25 – 27 Sept. 2014 in Cologne

(Stand 15.09.2014 /Version 15 September 2014)

Donnerstag / Thursday, 25. September

11.00 – 13.00: DAVO Mitgliederversammlung mit Verleihung des DAVO-Dissertationspreises / General Meeting of DAVO Members, Presentation of DAVO Dissertation Award

13.00 – 14.00: Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00: Panels

A 1) Psychologies, Politics and Narratives of Trauma: Comparative Perspectives (Part I)
Chair: Stephan Milich (Köln):

  • Barbara Hofner (Köln): Perspektiven auf psychische Folgen von Traumatisierung und Flüchtlingssituation in Jordanien und benachbarten Ländern: Ein Bericht vom 3. Jordanischen Psychiatriekongress Juni 2014 in Amman
  • Stephan Milich (Köln): Reenacting the Unforgettable: Ways of Voicing Trauma in Contemporary Arabic Literature
  • Isabel Knoerrich (München): Tunisia´s Political Traumas: Case Study and Classification

A2) Between Neoliberalism and Revolution: Mapping Current Gentrification in the MENA City
Chair: Yannick Sudermann (Edinburgh)

  • Rayya El Zein (New York): Hip hop and Gentrification: Ramallah’s Rap Scene and “Resistance”
  • Jonas Margraff (Mainz): Neoliberal Urbanization in “Greater Manama”: The Case of Heritage Preservation in Muharraq
  • Marieke Krijnen / Christiaan De Beukelaer (Ghent): Capital, State and Conflict: The Various Drivers of Diverse Gentrification Processes in Beirut, Lebanon.
  • Yannick Sudermann (Edinburgh): Debating Gentrification under Neoliberal Authoritarianism – Evidence from Prewar Damascus

A3) Moving Ties across the Middle East: University Students’ Modes of Mobility
Chair: Ala Al-Hamarneh (Mainz) / Daniele Cantini (Halle)

  • Ala Al-Hamarneh (Mainz): Students’ Mobility between Forced Migration and Employability – the Case of the Palestinian and Syrian Students at the University of Sharjah
  • Manja Stephan-Emmrich (Berlin): Study to Work, Work to Study – Tajik Students’ Mobility and Networks in the Arab World and Beyond
  • Daniele Cantini (Halle): South-south Student Mobility; Egyptian Private Universities in a Highly Mobile Regional Market
  • Annemarie Profanter (Bozen): Saudi Student Mobility: On the Journey to a Knowledge Economy

A4) Geschichte und Anthropologie im Libanon
Chair: Birgit Schäbler (Erfurt) / Discussant: Mara Albrecht (Erfurt)

  • Anne Lohss (Erfurt): Konfessionalistische Identitäten in libanesischen Geschichtsbüchern (1932-1990)
  • Robert Willecke (Erfurt): Lebenswelten, Integration und Identität eingebürgerter Palästinenser im Libanon (1948 bis heute)
  • Lennard Schlöffel (Erfurt): Libanesische Wahlen: Zur Geschichte des Wahlrechts im Libanon
  • Farah Sadeq (Erfurt): Hisbollah – the New Generation

16.00 – 16.30: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00 Panels

B1) Psychologies, Politics and Narratives of Trauma: Comparative Perspectives (Part II)
Chair: Stephan Milich (Köln):

  • Katharina Kretzschmar (Berlin): Identitäten im Konflikt – Identitätskonstrukte und Selbstbild palästinensischer und palästinensisch-israelischer Studierender und Absolventen in Deutschland
  • Anne Rohrbach (Bremen): „The Empire plays back“: Playback-Theater als Ausdruck des kulturellen Widerstandes in den besetzten palästinensischen Gebieten
  • Swetlana Czerwonnaja (Torun): Die Muslim-Tatarische Krim vor der Realität der russischen Okkupation 2014

B2) Umwälzungen und Zusammenbruch der staatlichen und gesellschaftlichen Strukturen in Syrien / Upheaval and Collaps of Governmental and Social Structures in Syria
Chair: Huda Zein (Köln):

  • Huda Zein (Köln): Die syrische Gesellschaft im Existenzkampf: Zwischen Widerstand und Zerfall
  • Abdulhakim Khatib (Frankfurt): Political Instrumentalisation of Islam in a State Crisis: The Case of Syria
  • Viola Raheb (Wien): Schulbuchrevisionen: Spiegelbild der Konfliktparteien in Syrien

B3) Islamwissenschaft / Islamic Studies
Chair: N.N.

  • Thomas Würtz (Bern): Koranübersetzungen und theologische Fragen
  • Tahere Matejko (Köln): Āḫūndzādas Werk Maktūbāt im Kontext des qāğārischen Reformdiskurses

B4) Turkey and the Arab Spring
Chair: Ibrahim Natil (Dublin)

  • Ayman Talal Yousef (Jenin): The Paradox of Turkish-Israeli Relations during the Arab Spring: Entanglement of Geostrategic Considerations and Neoliberal Economic Factors
  • Ibrahim Natil (Dublin): Turkish International NGOs and the Arab Spring
  • Janet Kursawe (Duisburg) / Nora Stein (Hamburg): Agents of Change? Conceptualizing Contemporary Forms, Demands and Concerns of Women’s Participation in the Gezi Park Protests in Turkey

B5) Nationalism and Symbolic Politics in Lebanon
Chair: Birgit Schäbler (Erfurt)

  • Samer El-Karanshawy (Doha): Subverting Two Marginalities: Jaʿfar al-Muhājir, Lebanese Shīʿīsm and Reinventing ʿĀmilite Proto-Nationalism
  • Mara Albracht (Erfurt): War of Symbols – Glorification of Violence and War in Lebanese Political Culture

18.30: Welcome Address
Günter Meyer (Mainz), Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf (Köln)

Key-Note Speech

Guido Steinberg (Berlin): Power and Faith. Saudi Arabia, the Wahhabiya and the Salafists

20.00: Empfang / Reception

Freitag / Friday, 26. September

8.30 – 10.30: Panels

C1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part I)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Middle East Peace Process: One or Two States Solution in the Historic Palestine?
  • Ali Granmayeh (London): Sectarian Conflicts and Security Concerns in the Middle East.
  • Fethi Ahmed (Doha): Corruption as a Hindrance to Conflicts Resolution and Democracy in the Middle East: A Theoretical Approach with Reference to Selected Cases from the Arab Spring Countries
  • Bahareh Khorshidi / Pouriya Parandoush (Teheran): Arab Uprisings and the Fourth Wave of Democratization

C2) Economic Studies in the MENA Region
Chair: Anja Zorob (Bochum)

  • David Ramin Jalilvand (Berlin): The Rentier State Approach: A Critique with Particular Reference to the Case of Iran
  • Heiko Schuß (Kayseri): Attitudes of Customers towards Islamic Banks and the Problem of Shariʿa Arbitrage
  • Steffen Wippel (Odense): Transsahara Reloaded: Die aktuellen marokkanischen Wirtschaftsbeziehungen mit dem subsaharischen Afrika

C3) Migration, Labour and Religion in the Gulf States
Chair: Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf / Michaela Pelican (Köln)

  • Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf / Michaela Pelican (Köln): Domestic Workers and the Sponsorship System in the Arab Gulf States
  • Tamirace Fakhoury (Berkeley): Migration Governance in the Arab World: Drivers and Constraints
  • Latifa Mattar (Paris): Naturalization in Bahrain: Political and Social Implications
  • Carmella Pfaffenbach / Veronika Deffner (Aachen): Learning from Oman? The Immigration Society of Muscat between Segmentation and Toleration

C4) Arab Perspectives on Israel (Part I)
Chair: Johannes Becke (Oxford) / Discussant: Achim Rohde (Marburg)

  • Arik Rudnitzky (KAP Tel Aviv): Israel’s Arab Minority Discourse on “a Jewish State”
  • Johannes Becke (Oxford): Hebrew in Beirut: Studying Israel in the Last Arab Frontline State
  • Hebatallah Taha (Oxford): Challenges and Opportunities in the Field of Israel Studies in Egypt

C5) Transformation of Religious Discourses in the Contemporary Islamic World (Part I)
Chair: Johanna Pink (Freiburg)

  • Johanna Pink (Freiburg): Politikverweigerung als postislamistisches Paradigma. Die ägyptische Gamāʿa islāmiyya und die Abkehr von der Gewalt
  • Sebastian Elsässer (Kiel): „Let’s talk about sex?“ Die ägyptische Muslimbruderschaft und der Trend zur islamischen Sexual- und Beziehungsberatung
  • Karima El Ouazghari (Frankfurt): An-Nahdha’s Changing Vision of Citizenship: Between Democracy, Gender and Shariʾa
  • Rüdiger Braun (Erlangen): Würde und Defizienz – Intertextuell-dialogische Zugänge zum Adam-Mythos in der zeitgenössi-schen türkischen Theologie.

10.30 – 11.00: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.00 – 13.00: Panels

D1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part II)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Hauke Feickert (Bonn): The New Iraq between Sovereignty and Iranian Influence
  • Ecaterina Cepoi (Basel): The Army in Post-Saddam Iraq: The Failure of a National Institution
  • Elke Grawert (Bonn): Strategies to Stay in Power. A Comparison of the Conflict Systems in Syria and Sudan

D2) Issues of Sustainable Economic Development in Iraq
Chair: Şefik Alp Bahadir (Erlangen) / Discussant: Mohammed Al-Musawi (Baghdad)

  • Akrem Mohammed Aswed (Dohuk): Confessional Composition, Government Expenditure and Income Level in Iraqi Governorates
  • Yelena Bondar (Erlangen): Main Obstacles to the Development of Small and Medium Enterprises in Iraq
  • Manahel Mustafa A. H. Alomar (Baghdad): Problems of Iraqi Sea Transport at the Ports of Um Quasar and Khor Al-Zubair
  • Saladin O. B. Perababi (Erbil): The Horizons and Importance of the Marble Industry in the Kurdistan Region – Iraq (IKR)

D3) Transformationsprozess im Jemen – Singularität oder Modell? / Transformation Process in Yemen
Chair: Henner Kirchner (Sana’a)

  • (Vortragsliste wird noch ergänzt / Papers to be announced)

D4) Arab Perspectives on Israel (Part II)
Chair: Johannes Becke (Oxford)

  • Menna Elabideen Abukhadra (Kairo): Modern Hebrew Poetry and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict: Sarah and Hagar as a Test
  • Katherine Maye-Saidi (Köln): The Depiction of the “Palestinian Issue” in Moroccan Textbooks

D5) Transformation of Religious Discourses in the Contemporary Islamic World (Part II)
Chair: Johanna Pink (Freiburg)

  • Karima El Ouazghari (Frankfurt): An-Nahdha’s Changing Vision of Citizenship: Between Democ-racy, Gender and Shariʾa
  • Menno Preuschaft (Münster): Religion, Plurality, and Identity: Inner-Islamic Implications of Saudi “National Dialogue”
  • Yusuf Rahman (Jakarta): The Transformation of Academic Study of the Qurʾan and Tafsir in Indonesia

13.00 – 14.00: Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00: Panels

E1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part III)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Bahareh Khorshidi / Pouriya Parandoush (Teheran): Arab Uprisings and the Fourth Wave of De-mocratization
  • Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Who is Responsible for the Bloodshed in Syria?
  • Zeyneb Şahin Mencütek (Izmir): The “Rebirth” of a Dead Organization? Questioning the Role of the Arab League in the “Arab Uprisings” Process.

E2) Towards Postcolonial Palestine Studies. Cross-Disciplinary Approaches (Part I)
Chair: Detlev Qintern (Istanbul), Ludwig Watzal (Berlin), Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund)

  • Detlev Quintern (Istanbul): Gaza in Palestine
  • Dalila Boualam (Jerusalem): An Ethnografic Investigation of the Educational and Migratory Trajectories of Palestine’s ‘Golden Youth’
  • Sonja Ganseforth (Leipzig): Occupying Spaces in a Japanese Development Project in Palestine
  • Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund): Raumplanung in Palästina/Israel – Mittel der Kriegsvorbereitung

E3) Jenseits der Tradition: Moderne hermeneutische Ansätze im islamischen Recht (Teil I) / Beyond the Tradition: Modern Hermeneutic Approaches in Islamic Law (Part I)
Chair: Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin)

  • Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin): Hermeneutics in Movement. Innovative Approaches in Modern and Pre-modern Islamic Law
  • Ibrahim Salama (Osnabrück): Reform von usul al-fiqh: Notwendigkeit – Tendenzen – Möglichkeiten
  • Serdar Kurnaz (Frankfurt): Beachtet wird der allgemeine Wortlaut und nicht der spezifische Anlass – linguistische Auslegungsmethoden im Spannungsfeld der Historizität des Korans

E4) Kultureller, gesellschaftlicher und persönlicher Wandel in Literatur und Theater Irans /
Cultural, Social and Individual Change in the Iranian Literature and Theatre (Part I)
Chair: Bianca Devos (Marburg)

  • Anna Heller (Marburg): Gholam-Hoseyn Saʿedis Panj namayesh-nameh az enqelab-e mashrutiyat als individuelle Auflehnung gegen kollektive Resignation?
  • Bianca Devos (Marburg): Shahkar-ha-ye nasr-e farsi-ye moʿaser: Saʿid Nafisis Kanon der literarischen Moderne
  • Yahya Kouroshi (Erfurt): Alternative Modernen. Literatur in autoritären Regimen: Sīmīn Dānešvar – Mercè Rodoreda – Christa Wolf

E5) Arab Youth: From Engagement to Inclusion?
Chair: Oliver Schlumberger / Hürcan Aslı Aksoy (Tübingen)

  • Mirjam Edel (Tübingen) / Maria Josua (Hamburg): Sequencing Legitimation and Repression Strategies: A Dynamic Perspective on the Interaction between State Actors and the Youth
  • Kressen Thyen (Tübingen): The Illusion of Inclusion? Post-Uprising Policies towards Youth in Egypt and Morocco
  • Amani El-Naggare (Casablanca): Gender Perspectives on Reform and Political Change
  • Nadine Sika (Kairo): Youth, Islamism and Political Contention

16.00 – 16.30: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00: Panels

F1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part IV)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • René Rieger (Exeter): The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same: Saudi Arabia and the Arab Spring
  • Isabel Knoerrich (München): Qatar and the Maghreb: What are the Goals of the Small Gulf State?
  • Ali Fathollah-Nejad (London / Berlin) / Fouad G. Marei (Berlin): The Arab Revolts and Iran’s Green Movement: A Comparative Analysis
  • Niklas Hünseler (Köln): Ägyptens gescheiterte Demokratisierung 2011-2014. Politische Eliten als Hindernis erfolgreicher Transition?

F2) Towards Postcolonial Palestine Studies. Cross-Disciplinary Approaches (Part II)
Chair: Detlev Qintern (Istanbul), Ludwig Watzal (Berlin), Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund)

  • Helmut Krieger (Wien): Staatsformierung, Hilfsindustrie und multiple Krise – die Zukunft westlicher Entwicklungszusammenarbeit in Palästina
  • Ivesa Lübben (Marburg): Der Gazakrieg und seine regionalen Implikationen
  • Ludwig Watzal (Berlin): Ein- oder Zweistaatenlösung – was kann aus dem Nahost-Konflikt führen?
  • Schlussdebatte

F3) Jenseits der Tradition: Moderne hermeneutische Ansätze im islamischen Recht (Teil II) / Beyond the Tradition: Modern Hermeneutic Approaches in Islamic Law (Part II)
Chair: Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin)

  • Abdurrahim Kozalı (Osnabrück): Die Bedeutung und Funktion des Qiyās und İstiḥsān im traditionellen Fiqh-Denken
  • Abbas Poya (Erlangen): Ahmad Qābel (1957-2012) und das Konzept der „rationalen Scharia“ (shariʿat-e ʿaqlāni)
  • Jameleddine Ben Abdeljelil (Frankfurt): Maqāṣid aš-šarīʿa: traditionelle Konzepte und moderne Perspektiven

F4) Kultureller, gesellschaftlicher und persönlicher Wandel in Literatur und Theater Irans /
Cultural, Social and Individual Change in the Iranian Literature and Theatre (Part II)
Chair: Bianca Devos (Marburg)

  • Goulia Ghardashkhani (Marburg): Identity, Narrative Articulation and the Urge for Self-elimination in Goli Taraqqi’s First Collection of Short Stories
  • Omid Azadibougar (Göttingen): The Novel after Cinema: Mapping the Field of Cultural Production in Iran (1979-2013)

19.30: Meet & Greet im Brauhaus Weiss in der Kölner Innenstadt,
Am Weidenbach 24 (Weitere Informationen hier)
Meet & Greet in the typical Cologne brewery, “Weiss” in the city center, Am Weidenbach 24 (further information here)

Samstag / Saturday, 27. September

8.30 – 10.30: Panels

G1) Werkstattgespräche / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part I)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)

  • Rahaf Aldoughli (Lancaster): The Relationship between the Germanic and French Nationalist Thinking and their Contribution to the Shaping of Arab Nationalist Thought
  • Seba Asaaied (Kaiserslautern): Participatory Planning Approaches in the Arab Region: Aleppo and Alexandria (2003-2010)
  • Danaë Panissié (Tübingen): Oil for Power – Arab Official Development Assistance in the MENA since 2011

G2) Political Development in Iran
Chair: Bianca Devos (Marburg)

  • Mari Nukii (Tokyo): American Foreign Policy and the August 1953 Coup d’Etat in Iran: Manipulation and Reflection of Iranian Public Opinion
  • Ali Granmayeh (London): Origins of Iranian Foreign Policy under the Islamic Regime: Ideology or Strategic Interests
  • Ali Fathollah-Nejad (London / Berlin): Iran’s Civil Society Grappling with Triangular Dynamics: Effects of External Impacts on the Evolution of State-Society Relations in Strategically Important Countries

G3) Political Development in North Africa
Chair: Sonja Hegasy (Berlin)

  • Sonja Hegasy (Berlin): Transforming Memories: Reparation, Media and Historiography in the Aftermath of the Moroccan Equity and Reconciliation Commission
  • Ángela Suárez Collado (Madrid): The Amazigh Movement in the Rif: Identity, Culture and Politics in the Provinces of Nador and Al Hoceima
  • Benedikt van den Woldenberg (Leiden): Political Institutions and the Reform Discourse in Jordan and Morocco (2011-2013)
  • Idriss Jebari (Oxford): Engagement and Disengagement in the Post-independence Public Sphere in North Africa: The Case of Critical Intellectuals

G4) Political Development in Egypt (Part I)
Chair: Carola Richter (Berlin)

  • Gerasimos Tsourapas (London): Nasser’s ‘Soft Power’ Abroad: Emigration & Political Power in Egypt, 1954 – 1970
  • Lea Müller-Funk (Wien): Managing Distance: Examining Shifting State Policies Governing Egyptian Emigration and Egyptians Abroad
  • Maria Haimerl (Berlin): The Political Role of the Supreme Constitutional Court of Egypt. Case Study on an Established Constitutional Court in Times of Transition
  • Behrouz Alikhani (Münster): How Structurally Similar is El-Sisi’s Seizure of Power in Egypt to Reza Khans Seizure of Power in Iran in 1925?

G5) Contemporary Literature in the Middle East (Part I)
Chair: Stefan Milich (Köln)

  • Majd Al-Mallah (Allendale): One Thousand and One Nights in the Contemporary Imagination: Hanan al-Shaykh’s “Retelling” & the Reinvention of the Classical Tradition
  • Mahmoud Kayyal (Tel Aviv): Naguib Mahfouz in Hebrew
  • Dorit Gottesfeld (Tel Aviv): Writing in the Making: A New Look at the Works of Pioneering Palestinian Women Writers

10.30 – 11.00: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.00 – 13.00: Panels

H1) Werkstattgespräche / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part II)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)

  • Sara Battke (Bonn): Ägyptisch-arabische Satire als populäre Gesellschaftskritik unter besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Übersetzung ins Deutsche
  • Anne-Marie Brack (Freiburg): Konzeptionen von Legitimität in Iran. Konstruktions- und Aushandlungsprozesse innerhalb der politisch-religiösen Elite

H2) Mobilities and Competences in the Middle East Region
Chairs: Azita Bathaie / Amin Moghadam (Paris)

  • Azita Bathaie (Paris): Mobility from Iran to Afghanistan: “Returnees” or “Newcomers”?
  • Dani Kranz (Wuppertal): Unplanned, Highly Skilled, and Socially – Potentially – Marginal: The Curious Case of non-Jewish, Foreign Spouses and Partners of Israelis
  • Amin Moghadam (Paris): Initiative and Migratory Project: The Creation of a Persian Radio in Dubai

H3) Zur Rolle des Nationalismus im Israel-Palästina Konflikt / The Role of Nationalims in the Israel-Palestine Conflict
Chair: N.N.

  • Thomas Prenzel (Rostock): Judentum und Zionismus in der Nationalismusforschung
  • Tamar Amar-Dahl (Berlin): Das zionistische Israel. Jüdischer Nationalismus und die Geschichte des Nahostkonflikts
  • Eva Oliveira (Heidelberg): The State of Israel, its Palestinian Minority and the Effects of a Daring Legal System

H4) Social and Economic Development in Egypt
Chair: Günter Meyer (Mainz)

  • Liza Franke (Köln): Universities as Globalised Spaces: Academic Women in Contemporary Egypt
  • Carola Richter / Almut Woller (Berlin): Blurring Spatial Boundaries: Media Practices of Muslim Brotherhood and Anarchists in Post-Mubarak Egypt
  • Sarah El Defrawy / Maike Didero (Aachen): Right to the City? Forced Evictions and Relocation processes in Cairo. From Past Policies to Current Practices.
  • Mohamed Hussein Abdel-Kader / Mahmoud Fouad Mahmoud Elbawab (Kairo): Industrial Sustainable Cities in Egypt: A Comparative Analysis of Strategic Development Plans

H5) Contemporary Literature in the Middle East (Part II)
Chair: Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf (Köln)

  • Tonia Schüller (Bonn): The Egyptian Revolution 2011 from Inside – Tahrir Square: Why We Went There and What We Hoped for
  • Béatrice Hendrich (Gießen): Essen erinnern – bei Mario Levi und Migirdic Margosyan

13.00: Ende des DAVO-Kongresses / The End of the DAVO Congress

15.00-17.00: Führung durch die Kölner Altstadt, siehe hier (kostenlos für Kongressteilnehmer)
Guided Tour through the Old City of Cologne, see here (free for participants)

Bitte beachten Sie auch die Empfehlungen für Ausflüge und das Kulturprogramm in Köln!
Please notice also the recommendations for sightseeing and the cultural program in Cologne!

WordPress SEO